UL Solutions
UL Solutions Company Growth, Stability & Outlook
Frequently Asked Questions
UL Solutions shows financial stability through consistent revenue growth, strong cash generation, improving profitability and a manageable debt position. Its diversified global business, recurring demand across safety-critical industries and continued investment in capacity also support a resilient long-term financial profile.
- Revenue and profitability continue to grow: In Q2 2026, UL Solutions reported revenue of $816 million, up 5.2% year-over-year, including 6.6% organic growth. Adjusted EBITDA increased 11.2% to $219 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 140 basis points to 26.8%, showing stronger operating leverage alongside growth.
- Cash generation supports financial flexibility: For the first six months of 2026, operating cash flow increased to $379 million from $301 million a year earlier, while free cash flow reached $241 million. That cash generation gives UL Solutions room to fund operations, invest in growth and maintain financial flexibility.
- The balance sheet remains well positioned: UL Solutions ended Q2 2026 with $434 million in cash and cash equivalents and $303 million in total debt, after making $191 million in net repayments on its revolving credit facility. The combination of higher cash and lower debt supports resilience and reduces financial pressure.
- A diversified global business reduces dependence on any one market: UL Solutions serves more than 80,000 customers in over 110 countries across more than 35 industries, with businesses spanning testing, inspection and certification, software and advisory services. That breadth gives the company multiple sources of demand across industrial, consumer, healthcare, mobility, energy and digital technology markets.
- External signals:
- Stable business reputation: Employees describe UL Solutions as a stable company with a strong market reputation, broad customer base and exposure to multiple industries. (Glassdoor)
- Positive business outlook: Employees cite leadership’s focus on growth, customer needs and long-term direction as strengths of the company. (Comparably)
- Brand strength: External reviews point to UL Solutions’ credibility and established position in testing, certification and regulatory work as workplace advantages. (Glassdoor)
Bottom line: UL Solutions’ financial stability is supported by growing revenue, expanding margins, strong cash flow, a solid balance sheet and a diversified global customer base, giving the company multiple buffers against short-term market volatility.
UL Solutions holds a strong position in applied safety science, supported by more than 130 years of operating history, global scale and a broad portfolio across testing, inspection, certification, software and advisory services. Its reach across industries and geographies, combined with continued investment in emerging technologies and regulatory expertise, gives the company a durable position in markets where trust, safety and compliance matter.
- Scale and reach support a leading market position: UL Solutions serves more than 80,000 customers in over 110 countries and operates across more than 35 industries. Its services span industrial, consumer, healthcare, mobility, energy and digital technology markets, giving the company broad exposure to different sources of demand.
- The UL Mark reinforces brand credibility: UL Solutions owns the UL Mark, which appears on billions of products worldwide and serves as a widely recognized signal of product safety and trust. That long-standing brand presence strengthens the company’s position with manufacturers, regulators and customers navigating complex standards and certification requirements.
- Its expertise extends beyond traditional testing: UL Solutions combines testing, inspection and certification with software, data and advisory capabilities in areas including cybersecurity, sustainability, regulatory compliance and supply-chain transparency. That broader offering allows the company to support customers across more of the product and business lifecycle rather than competing only in laboratory testing.
- Investment in emerging technologies helps protect relevance: UL Solutions continues expanding capabilities in areas such as hydrogen, energy storage, wireless testing, AI-enabled software and sustainability data management. Capital expenditures reached $138 million in the first half of 2026 as the company invested in additional capacity and productivity, reinforcing its ability to serve evolving customer needs.
- External signals:
- Strong brand reputation: Employees highlight UL Solutions’ credibility and established reputation in testing, certification and regulatory work as workplace strengths. (Glassdoor)
- Industry breadth: Employees note exposure to many engineering fields, complex customer problems and diverse industries as advantages of working at the company. (Glassdoor; Comparably)
- Customer and mission focus: External reviews describe leadership as focused on customer needs, growth and maintaining the company’s historic emphasis on doing things the right way. (Comparably)
Bottom line: UL Solutions has a strong industry position built on brand trust, global reach, technical depth and a broadening mix of digital and advisory capabilities, helping it remain relevant as safety, compliance and sustainability requirements become more complex.
UL Solutions’s growth trajectory is supported by rising revenue, expanding margins, strong cash generation and continued investment in capacity, technology and strategic markets. The company is also broadening its capabilities across safety science, software, sustainability and emerging technologies, giving it multiple avenues for continued expansion.
- Revenue and margins are moving in the right direction: In Q2 2026, UL Solutions reported revenue of $816 million, up 5.2% year over year, including 6.6% organic growth. Adjusted EBITDA increased 11.2% to $219 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 140 basis points to 26.8%, showing growth alongside improved operating efficiency.
- Strong cash flow supports reinvestment: For the first six months of 2026, operating cash flow rose to $379 million and free cash flow reached $241 million. That financial capacity supports continued investment in laboratories, digital capabilities and other growth initiatives without relying solely on external funding.
- Capital investment is increasing: Capital expenditures reached $138 million in the first half of 2026, up from $93 million a year earlier. UL Solutions has directed investment toward areas such as EMC and wireless testing, energy storage, hydrogen, automation and digital compliance, expanding the infrastructure needed to serve future customer demand.
- Growth is tied to long-term market demand: UL Solutions serves more than 80,000 customers in over 110 countries and more than 35 industries, with exposure to energy transition, mobility, consumer technology, industrial automation, healthcare and digital markets. Employees are also helping expand newer areas; a project engineer in Japan said his work helped grow the local energy business to roughly three times its previous size over eight years.
- External signals:
- Growth opportunities: Employees describe UL Solutions as having “lots of growth” and offering opportunities to build experience across multiple technical and commercial areas. (Glassdoor)
- Stable, diversified business: Employees highlight the company’s broad customer base, strong brand reputation and exposure to many industries as strengths. (Glassdoor)
- Growth-focused leadership: Employees describe leadership as focused on business growth, customer needs and long-term direction. (Comparably)
Bottom line: UL Solutions’s growth trajectory is supported by organic revenue growth, expanding profitability, strong cash flow and rising investment in technical capacity, while its global reach and exposure to emerging safety and technology needs create additional room for long-term expansion.
UL Solutions's Candidate Tradeoffs
If you’re weighing whether UL Solutions is the right fit, these are the core tradeoffs to consider.
- UL Solutions places greater emphasis on meaningful, mission-driven impact than on optimizing purely for speed or top-of-market compensation.
UL Solutions Employee Perspectives
What has changed the most about you since you first joined UL Solutions?
As a strategic marketing leader, adopting a mindset centered on change and growth has not only enhanced my own performance but has also helped my team better align with organizational and business objectives, driving impactful results.

What keeps you here?
I love the variety in my work. I’m constantly learning — whether it’s about finance, legal considerations, technical architecture, cybersecurity or hardware. Every day brings something new.
I also see significant opportunities for our business to grow, and it’s exciting to be part of that journey. UL Solutions’ long history adds a sense of stability and reliability, especially in uncertain times.
Most of all, I enjoy working with people. In addition to my team of more than 30, there’s a broader organization filled with skilled colleagues I can turn to for guidance. I always feel safe asking questions and learning from others. In a large company like UL Solutions, you’re never alone.

What People Are Saying About UL Solutions
-
Strong Revenue Growth: Revenue increased from $2.678B in 2023 to $3.053B in 2025 and continued to rise 5.2% year over year in Q2 2026, with organic growth of 6.6%.
-
Profitability: Adjusted EBITDA rose 20.7% in 2025 to $792M and grew 11.2% in Q2 2026, with margin expansion to about 26.8% alongside higher adjusted net income.
-
Market Expansion: The company is expanding its footprint through acquisitions and capacity investments, including completing the Eurofins Electrical & Electronics business in October 2026 and enlarging testing facilities.