Associate Project Manager at JLL (San Diego, CA)

| San Diego, CA
Sorry, this job was removed at 5:50 a.m. (CST) on Wednesday, April 20, 2022
Find out who's hiring in San Diego, CA.
See all Project Mgmt jobs in San Diego, CA
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
About JLL -

We're JLL-a leading professional services and investment management firm specializing in real estate. We have operations in over 80 countries and a workforce of over 91,000 individuals around the world who help real estate owners, occupiers and investors achieve their business ambitions. As a global Fortune 500 company, we also have an inherent responsibility to drive sustainability and corporate social responsibility. That's why we're committed to our purpose to shape the future of real estate for a better world. We're using the most advanced technology to create rewarding opportunities, amazing spaces and sustainable real estate solutions for our clients, our people and our communities.

Our core values of teamwork, ethics and excellence are also fundamental to everything we do and we're honored to be recognized with awards for our success by organizations both globally and locally.

Creating a diverse and inclusive culture where we all feel welcomed, valued and empowered to achieve our full potential is important to who we are today and where we're headed in the future. And we know that unique backgrounds, experiences and perspectives help us think bigger, spark innovation and succeed together.

If this job description resonates with you, we encourage you to apply even if you don't meet all of the requirements below. We're interested in getting to know you and what you bring to the table!

We are currently seeking an Associate Project Manager specializing in tenant improvements to join our Project and Development Services team. Our team's priorities are:
  • Delivering strategic solutions for clients
  • Actively collaborating across platforms
  • Developing our people and inspiring others
  • Supporting ambitions beyond the workplace
  • Applying new technology and data to drive change

What this job involves

Supporting and managing industry changing projects

As an Associate Project Manager at JLL, you will be directly responsible for working with a team to deliver challenging construction projects. Your continuous development of skills and adoption of new technologies is key to the impact you will have in this role. You will interact with clients and vendors to negotiate contracts, manage project related documentation, track vendor RFPs, conduct weekly meetings and develop scope and schedule of assigned projects. Your knowledge of construction and/or architectural industry will speak to your ability to support your team in delivering interesting and industry changing projects.

Being collaborative, client focused, and team driven

You are focused on creating an energized and collaborative environment. Your primary focus will be project delivery and driving client satisfaction through team work and relationship development. You are proactive and forward thinking, seeking to understand the needs perspectives and motivations of clients. You will deliver consistent, timely, high quality work meeting project requirements in a cost-effective way. You will also be able to manage minor renovation projects and assist in managing projects of varying sizes.

Sound like the job you're looking for? Before you apply it's also worth knowing what we're looking for:

Education and experience
  • A Bachelor's degree from an accredited institution is PREFERRED
  • 3+ years of relevant experience, related to project or construction management.
  • Office and Lab construction project management experience PREFERRED

Tech minded

The real estate and construction industries are consistently changing with technology. You'll need to make technology work to your advantage. You must demonstrate proficiency in the use and application of project management technology tools and continually seek opportunities to develop your skillset.

An achiever

We'll expect you to act decisively, think big, and manage your time to meet deadlines in a fast-paced, high volume environment. Most importantly, you'll want to contribute to a diverse, supportive, and talented team.

What you can expect from us

We succeed together and believe the best inspire the best, so we invest in supporting each other, learning together and celebrating our success.

Our Total Rewards program reflects our commitment to helping you achieve your career ambitions, recognizing your contributions, investing in your well-being and providing competitive benefits and pay.

We can't wait to see where your ambitions take you at JLL. Apply today!

JLL Privacy Notice

Jones Lang LaSalle (JLL), together with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is a leading global provider of real estate and investment management services. We take our responsibility to protect the personal information provided to us seriously. Generally the personal information we collect from you are for the purposes of processing in connection with JLL's recruitment process. We endeavour to keep your personal information secure with appropriate level of security and keep for as long as we need it for legitimate business or legal reasons. We will then delete it safely and securely.

For more information about how JLL processes your personal data, please view our Candidate Privacy Statement.

For additional details please see our career site pages for each country.

For employees in the United States, please see a fully copy of our Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action policy here.

This position may require you to be fully vaccinated against COVID-19. If required, you'll be asked to provide proof that you're fully vaccinated upon your start date. You're considered fully vaccinated two weeks after you receive the second dose of a two-dose vaccine series (e.g., Pfizer or Moderna) or two weeks after a single-dose vaccine (e.g., Johnson & Johnson/Janssen). Failure to provide proof of vaccination may result in termination.

Jones Lang LaSalle ("JLL") is an Equal Opportunity Employer and is committed to working with and providing reasonable accommodations to individuals with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation because of a disability for any part of the employment process - including the online application and/or overall selection process - you may email us at [email protected] This email is only to request an accommodation. Please direct any other general recruiting inquiries to our Contact Us page > I want to work for JLL.

Pursuant to the Arizona Civil Rights Act, criminal convictions are not an absolute bar to employment.

Pursuant to Illinois Law, applicants are not obligated to disclose sealed or expunged records of conviction or arrest.

Pursuant to Columbia, SC ordinance, this position is subject to a background check for any convictions directly related to its duties and responsibilities. Only job-related convictions will be considered and will not automatically disqualify the candidate.

California Residents only

If you are a California resident as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) please view our Supplemental Privacy Statement which describes your rights and disclosures about your personal information. If you are viewing this on a mobile device you may want to view the CCPA version on a larger device.

Pursuant to the Los Angeles Fair Chance Initiative for Hiring Ordinance, JLL will consider for employment all qualified Applicants, including those with Criminal Histories, in a manner consistent with the requirements of applicable state and local laws, including the City of Los Angeles' Fair Chance Initiative for Hiring Ordinance.

Pursuant to the San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance, we will consider for employment qualified applicants with arrest and conviction records.
More Information on JLL
JLL operates in the Financial Services industry. The company is located in Chicago, IL, Seattle, WA, Sacramento, CA, San Francisco, CA, Brea, CA, San Diego, CA, Las Vegas, NV, Phoenix, AZ, Denver, CO, Dallas, TX, Austin, TX, San Antonio, TX, Houston, TX, Miami, FL, Jacksonville, FL, Atlanta, GA, Nashville, TN, Charlotte, NC, Raleigh, NC, Minneapolis, MN, Washington, DC, Baltimore, MD, New York, NY, Boston, MA, Pittsburgh, PA and Columbus, OH. JLL was founded in 2022. It has 66101 total employees. It offers perks and benefits such as Flexible Spending Account (FSA), Disability Insurance, Dental Benefits, Vision Benefits, Health Insurance Benefits and Life Insurance. To see all 1 open jobs at JLL, click here.
Read Full Job Description
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Similar Jobs

Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Save jobView JLL's full profileFind similar jobs