Mid DevOps Engineer at DigitalOnUs (Remote)

| Remote
Sorry, this job was removed at 1:04 a.m. (CST) on Friday, August 26, 2022
Find out who’s hiring remotely Nationwide
See all Remote jobs Nationwide
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Who is DigitalOnUs by Tech Mahindra?

At DigitalOnUs by Tech Mahindra, we not only provide Agile and DevOps methodologies to our customers, we have adopted the same within the company as well. Our nimble processes are not mired in red tape, yet robust, flexible and result-oriented. We are Software Engineers, Technical Architects, Cloud and DevOps specialists. But the most important, we are dreamers, creators and challengers. Each day, we strive to make great come alive. Our lemma: “work smart and play hard”

Our technology partners are Hashicorp, Cloudbees, Chef, Pagerduty, Docker and SAP.

We are always looking for the brightest candidates to come and we offer a work environment with everything you need to be your best. Does Ambition, Success, Fun, Friends & Learning define your idea of a career? Join us and be part of our family!

We're looking for a passionate, product-focused Mid DevOps Engineer who have hacked systems in creative ways, who are curious about new languages, technologies, and trends. We believe that working hard is a byproduct of loving what you do and not something that can be me assured on a timesheet.

Location Remote: Mexico 

Qualifications we are looking for:

3+ years in DevOps experience 

  • Atlassian Stack Administration and engineering (Jira, Confluence, Bitbucket)
  • DevOps stack 
  • Jfrog Artifactory 
  • Jfrog Xray 
  • SonarCube
  • Jenkins
  • Kubernetes          
  • Rancher
  • Experience with CI/CD pipelines 
  • Experience with IaC principles – Terraform or other Iac tools 
  • Able to work independently and mindfully as part of a cohesive cross-functional Agile team
  • Eager for self-learning as well as for learning from industry experts
  • Good spoken and written English
  • Able to work independently and mindfully as part of a cohesive cross-functional Agile team
  • Familiarity with JIRA  and service now 
  • Excellent team player with extraordinary written & verbal communication skills 
  • Strong analytical and interpersonal skills 
  • Self-starter , highly motivated and ability to learn quickly  

Nice to have:

  • Familiarity and experience with Kubernetes and container services in  AWS/Azure or GCP, experience managing infrastructure as code platforms like terraform, ansible, packer are a plus 

Why you will love this job? 

  • Play with the latest & greatest technologies on the development side.
  • Become part of a highly tech-savvy startup that's growing rapidly.
  • Get involved on helping start-up companies define and grow their development best practices.

 What you can expect from us

At DigitalOnUs by TechMahindra, what distinguishes us from other teams is the comfortable environment which engenders trust within teams and with our customers. Trust and openness leads to quality, innovation, commitment to deliverables, efficiency and cost-effectiveness for all our customers.

  • Work with some truly remarkable IT engineers, architects, specialists and more.
  • We’re growing at a phenomenal pace and we’d like some company.
  • Hear your voice, nurture your talent and help you strengthen your foot print!
  • Benefits above the law
  • Mentorship, and opportunities to grow and learn

ID: 1477

If you apply for this opportunity we will get you resume and its contain personal data whose treatment has been authorized by its owner for Digital OnUs, S. de RL de CV (the "Company”). If you are not the owner of this information or have no relation whatsoever with the subjects treated in it, you are requested in the most attentive way not to make copies of it and / or its attached files and delete it immediately, under the risk of being considered as responsible for the unauthorized treatment of personal data in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations, and other applicable regulations. If you are the owner of personal data in possession of the Company and wish to obtain further information regarding the processing of your personal data or the exercise of your ARCO rights, please consult our integral privacy notice on the website https://www.digitalonus.com/privacy-policy/

More Information on DigitalOnUs
DigitalOnUs operates in the Information Technology industry. The company is located in San Jose, CA. DigitalOnUs was founded in 2015. It has 431 total employees. To see all 117 open jobs at DigitalOnUs, click here.
Read Full Job Description
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Similar Jobs

Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Save jobView DigitalOnUs's full profileFind similar jobs