Senior Project Analyst at JLL (Raleigh, NC)

| Raleigh-Durham, NC
Sorry, this job was removed at 1:09 a.m. (CST) on Monday, April 25, 2022
Find out who's hiring in Raleigh, NC.
See all Data + Analytics jobs in Raleigh, NC
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
About JLL -

We're JLL-a leading professional services and investment management firm specializing in real estate. We have operations in over 80 countries and a workforce of over 91,000 individuals around the world who help real estate owners, occupiers and investors achieve their business ambitions. As a global Fortune 500 company, we also have an inherent responsibility to drive sustainability and corporate social responsibility. That's why we're committed to our purpose to shape the future of real estate for a better world. We're using the most advanced technology to create rewarding opportunities, amazing spaces and sustainable real estate solutions for our clients, our people and our communities.

Our core values of teamwork, ethics and excellence are also fundamental to everything we do and we're honored to be recognized with awards for our success by organizations both globally and locally.

Creating a diverse and inclusive culture where we all feel welcomed, valued and empowered to achieve our full potential is important to who we are today and where we're headed in the future. And we know that unique backgrounds, experiences and perspectives help us think bigger, spark innovation and succeed together.

If this job description resonates with you, we encourage you to apply even if you don't meet all of the requirements below. We're interested in getting to know you and what you bring to the table!

Data Management
  • Translate client business objectives into an information management and business intelligence strategy, which is integrated and consistent at the account management level.
  • Promote and enable the import and export of best practices to and from the account, and link the account to emerging practices in the industry and the BI/data fields.
  • Devise and promote creative data visualization to derive actionable intelligence
  • Financial modeling, analysis and compilation of quantitative data
  • Forecast/trending of performance data.
  • Process mapping and efficiency analysis
  • Develop automated tools and dashboards with IT team to provide real-time insights to business data
  • Use of advanced statistical concepts to determine significant sources of variability
  • Designing data integration from multiple systems into manageable data warehouses into analytic data models.
  • Provide subject matter expertise for all data related processes and analyses
  • Monitor, analyze, document and communicate project related data accuracy and communicating with the team to identify discrepancies
  • Ability to pull data from a data warehouse and manipulate and format this data to efficiently communicate intent
  • Perform advanced document formatting and presentation design for project team and account team stakeholders
  • Work closely with Finance teams on identifying invoicing, profitability and any shortfalls
  • Assist with miscellaneous team initiatives

Process Improvement
  • Develop data analysis and interpretation skills in the account team, including predictive modelling and simulation techniques for performance improvement.
  • Client & Team Management
  • Managing teams with focus on policy and strategy implementation and control rather than development;
  • Lead problem solving teams to develop recommendations based on data interpretation and analysis to transform behaviors and techniques
  • Deep understanding of contract key performance indicator and reporting requirements and client expectations.
  • Any and all other duties and tasks assigned.

Knowledge, Skills & Abilities
  • Bachelor's degree in Architecture, Engineering, Finance, Information Technology, or related field.
  • MBA or Masters degree in Statistics, Applied Mathematics or related field preferred
  • 8-10 Years of relevant experience
  • Skills and knowledge
  • High level skill with Microsoft Office (Excel, Word, PPT) required
  • SharePoint experience a plus.
  • Experience with other data and statistical applications are a plus (PowerPivot, Tableau, SAS, Access, Minitab, Sigma Excel, SQL)
  • Excellent presentation skills (verbal and written), strong understanding of analytic/statistical concepts with the ability to explain them to others
  • Team-building -Key stakeholder and collaborators are geographically dispersed. Getting results from ad hoc groups of disparate people is critical.
  • Flexibility - We need to understand regional/cultural/contextual differences and allow for local expression without compromising global coherence.
  • Experience with process improvement
  • Manage multiple deliverables simultaneously with minimal direction and ability prioritize to meet stakeholder expectations

Benefits:

JLL offers competitive wages and benefits to eligible employees, including:

  • 401(k) plan
  • Medical, Dental &Vision Insurance
  • Paid Time Off and Company Holidays
  • Executive Benefits
  • Parental Leave Pay
  • Short and Long Term Disability Leave

Compensation Range:

Salary depends on location of candidate which is open to remote.

What you can expect from us

We succeed together and believe the best inspire the best, so we invest in supporting each other, learning together and celebrating our success.

Our Total Rewards program reflects our commitment to helping you achieve your career ambitions, recognizing your contributions, investing in your well-being and providing competitive benefits and pay.

We can't wait to see where your ambitions take you at JLL. Apply today!

JLL Privacy Notice

Jones Lang LaSalle (JLL), together with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is a leading global provider of real estate and investment management services. We take our responsibility to protect the personal information provided to us seriously. Generally the personal information we collect from you are for the purposes of processing in connection with JLL's recruitment process. We endeavour to keep your personal information secure with appropriate level of security and keep for as long as we need it for legitimate business or legal reasons. We will then delete it safely and securely.

For more information about how JLL processes your personal data, please view our Candidate Privacy Statement.

For additional details please see our career site pages for each country.

For employees in the United States, please see a fully copy of our Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action policy here.

This position may require you to be fully vaccinated against COVID-19. If required, you'll be asked to provide proof that you're fully vaccinated upon your start date. You're considered fully vaccinated two weeks after you receive the second dose of a two-dose vaccine series (e.g., Pfizer or Moderna) or two weeks after a single-dose vaccine (e.g., Johnson & Johnson/Janssen). Failure to provide proof of vaccination may result in termination.

Jones Lang LaSalle ("JLL") is an Equal Opportunity Employer and is committed to working with and providing reasonable accommodations to individuals with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation because of a disability for any part of the employment process - including the online application and/or overall selection process - you may email us at [email protected] This email is only to request an accommodation. Please direct any other general recruiting inquiries to our Contact Us page > I want to work for JLL.

Pursuant to the Arizona Civil Rights Act, criminal convictions are not an absolute bar to employment.

Pursuant to Illinois Law, applicants are not obligated to disclose sealed or expunged records of conviction or arrest.

Pursuant to Columbia, SC ordinance, this position is subject to a background check for any convictions directly related to its duties and responsibilities. Only job-related convictions will be considered and will not automatically disqualify the candidate.

California Residents only

If you are a California resident as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) please view our Supplemental Privacy Statement which describes your rights and disclosures about your personal information. If you are viewing this on a mobile device you may want to view the CCPA version on a larger device.

Pursuant to the Los Angeles Fair Chance Initiative for Hiring Ordinance, JLL will consider for employment all qualified Applicants, including those with Criminal Histories, in a manner consistent with the requirements of applicable state and local laws, including the City of Los Angeles' Fair Chance Initiative for Hiring Ordinance.

Pursuant to the San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance, we will consider for employment qualified applicants with arrest and conviction records.
More Information on JLL
JLL operates in the Financial Services industry. The company is located in Chicago, IL, Seattle, WA, Sacramento, CA, San Francisco, CA, Brea, CA, San Diego, CA, Las Vegas, NV, Phoenix, AZ, Denver, CO, Dallas, TX, Austin, TX, San Antonio, TX, Houston, TX, Miami, FL, Jacksonville, FL, Atlanta, GA, Nashville, TN, Charlotte, NC, Raleigh, NC, Minneapolis, MN, Washington, DC, Baltimore, MD, New York, NY, Boston, MA, Pittsburgh, PA and Columbus, OH. JLL was founded in 2022. It has 66101 total employees. It offers perks and benefits such as Flexible Spending Account (FSA), Disability Insurance, Dental Benefits, Vision Benefits, Health Insurance Benefits and Life Insurance. To see all 1 open jobs at JLL, click here.
Read Full Job Description
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Similar Jobs

Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Save jobView JLL's full profileFind similar jobs